Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
For visits, contact Hermann.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Paint-billed Crake
Neocrex erythrops
Pai-Luiz
Family: Rallidae

Local subspecies: Neocrex erythrops olivascens.
Range of subspecies: Several south-american countries. E Brazil, other parts of Brazil. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Porzana erythropsSLATER 1867;  Neocrex erythrops olivascensCHUBB 1917

Paint-billed Crake (Neocrex erythrops)
11/03/2009; Serrote-do-meio, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. This Neocrex erythrops was found in the neighbourhood of Mãe-da-lua reserve, in degraded, secondary growth caatinga. To attract the Crake, I used playbacks of a voice recording of the Paint-billed Crake from Venezuela or Peru ("Birds of Brazil" CD by P. Boesman).

The bird appeared nearly instantly after the first playback. It came close to my hide, but stayed in the shadow, and constantly kept moving, nearly always behind dense vegetation. This made it difficult to take a good picture.

The Paint-billed Crake is well-known in the local farming community, because it likes to nest in weeds which grow in neglected plantations. When the workers finally come to pull the weeds out, they sometimes encounter this bird, or its nest. The local name "Pai-Luiz" means "Father Louis". I could not find out what the origin of this interesting name is.

Many thanks to Raimundo Lino da Silva Filho ("Raimundinho"), who helped searching for "Father Louis" during several weeks. Eventually, he noted this bird close to his own house. Thanks also to Dan Lane, who helped out with the recordings we used for playback.

To top of page
Paint-billed Crake (Neocrex erythrops)
12/03/2009; Serrote-do-meio, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. When the Paint-billed Crake moves, it tries to stay in cover. The individual on the photo seems to be crouching down, to be less visible. The movements of these birds on the ground can be reminiscent of rats.

The chinese super-site "baike.baidu.com" made several pirate copies of my photos, for example of the photo above. Initially, I had my copyright notice close to the top of the photo. "baike.baidu.com" simply cut the top off, and one can now read at the bottom of their page: "(c) 2010 Baidu". Check here.

To top of page
Paint-billed Crake (Neocrex erythrops)
12/03/2009; Serrote-do-meio, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 3. Undertail and lower belly of Neocrex erythrops are barred, dark and white. In this, the species differs from the otherwise very similar Colombian Crake Neocrex columbiana. See Mata et al. 2006.

To top of page