Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
For visits, contact Hermann.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Small-billed Tinamou
Crypturellus parvirostris
Inhambu-chororó,
Nambu

Family: Tinamidae

The species is monotypic (Cabot 1992). RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Crypturus parvirostrisWAGNER 1827.
Small-billed Tinamou (Crypturellus parvirostris)
14/04/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. This Tinamou was nesting next to my garden fence. I improvised a hide at the other side of the fence, and took this and other photos. The chicks hatched 2 days later. The bird is the same as the one shown below.

To top of page
Small-billed Tinamou (Crypturellus parvirostris)
14/04/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Two Crypturellus species are common here: C. parvirostris, the Small-billed Tinamou, and C. tataupa, the Tataupa Tinamou. They are morphologically similar. However, according to Mata et al. 2006, the Small-billed has a red bill with a gray tip, and pale orange eyes, while the Tataupa has a pinky red bill and dark brown eyes. Based on this, the bird on the photo appears to be a Small-billed Tinamou.

The bird was nesting close to my house, where I often hear the song of the Small-billed, but not of the Tataupa. This would confirm the species identification (I did not see this bird vocalizing, though).

To top of page
Nest of Small-billed Tinamou (Crypturellus parvirostris)
14/04/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 3. Nest with five eggs, from the bird shown above. Chicks hatched from four eggs.

To top of page