Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
For visits, contact Hermann.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Hook-billed Kite
Chondrohierax uncinatus
Caracoleiro
Family: Accipitridae

The local subspecies is the nominate uncinatus, distributed in C America and much of S America, including Brazil (Clements 2007). RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Falco uncinatusTEMMINCK 1822.
Hook-billed Kite Chondrohierax uncinatus
01/06/2010; Mãe-da-lua private reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300mm f2.8 lens.
Figure 1.The Hook-billed Kite is a common resident in Mãe-da-lua reserve, and I believe that there are several couples, each living in a different part of the reserve. The bird on the photo is the male of a pair which was nesting in the lowland of the reserve, at the end of the rainy season 2010. The picture was made when the kite approached its nest, with a snail for the offspring. I determined its sex with the help of the images in Mata et al. 2006, p. 135.

Habitat: In Mãe-da-lua reserve, Chondrohierax uncinatus was seen primarily in secondary arboreal Caatinga. I am not certain whether the species leaves in the dry season and migrates to regions with better living conditions. In any event, it reproduces in the Caatinga, as figure 4 shows.

To top of page
Hook-billed Kite Chondrohierax uncinatus, male, carrying a snail
29/05/2010; Mãe-da-lua private reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300mm f2.8 lens.
Figure 2. Details of head of male Hook-billed Kite, with snail for the offspring. Same individual as in figure 1.

To top of page
Hook-billed Kite Chondrohierax uncinatus, female
29/05/2010; Mãe-da-lua private reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300mm f2.8 lens.
Figure 3. Female Hook-billed Kite, mate of the male of figure 1. The kite is sitting in a tree close to its nest, apparantly guarding the offspring. Indeed, the two nestlings (see figure 4) are rather exposed in the nest, and could be spotted by other raptors, snakes, monkeys, etc. I had the impression that normally, one of the parents remained close to the nest.

To top of page
Hook-billed Kite Chondrohierax uncinatus, nest with two young birds
29/05/2010; Mãe-da-lua private reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300mm f2.8 lens.
Figure 4. This is a nest of the Hook-billed Kite, with two young birds. On the photo, only one of the youngs is clearly visible. The nest was in an area of secondary arboreal Caatinga, in a tree about 8-10 meters above the ground. I found the nest because of the frequent and striking vocalizations of the parents (figures 1 and 3) in the vicinity. I mounted my mobile hide close to this location, to take the photos.

To top of page